RIGS: Mechanized Combat League Sony Interactive Entertainment America LLC



Gallery

Description

Set in the near future, RIGS is a launch title developed for PlayStation VR, a virtual reality system for PlayStation 4, where players pilot giant, mechanized athletic fighting machines known as RIGS. These challengers, and their teams, will compete in stunning, purpose-built RIGS Arenas located in major cities all around the world.

Building on the FPS skill set that Guerrilla is renowned for, RIGS delivers a new take by adding sophisticated and athletic fighting machinery and competitive sports. As a launch title for PlayStation VR, RIGS delivers a unique VR experience and a fully realised sense of presence for the player.

RIGS is built to deliver a deep and engaging experience on PlayStation VR. With multiple game modes and hero RIGS at their disposal, players will be able to adapt their approach to fit their personal playstyle and team’s tactics.

Overview

Release
Oct 13, 2016
Publishers
  • Sony Interactive Entertainment America LLC
Developers
  • Guerrilla Cambridge
Genres
  • Action
  • Shooter
Platform
  • PlayStation 4
Also known as
  • RMCL
  • RIGS - Mechanized Combat League
  • RIGS: MCL
  • RIGS: Mechanised Combat League
Rating: Teen
Teen
  • Violence
  • Online Interactions

Disclosure: This site contains affiliate links to other sites. We may receive commissions for purchases made through these links.